baam_head
10_10_weiss

Home
Restaurierung
Werkstattamstutz
Aktuell
KontaktEnglish_Version

BIOGRAPHY   |   PRESS    |   CATALOGUES  

portrai_ba


Education and Professional Experience

1988–92 | studied History, Philosophy and Comparative Religious Studies
in Jerusalem and Basel
1994 | preparatory course at the Freie Schule für Gestaltung Olten
1995–99 | apprenticeship as goldsmith in Basel
trained in etching/intaglio printing at the Schule für Gestaltung Basel
1999–2003 | goldsmith in Carouge/Geneva and Basel
2003 | study trip (etching/illustration) to Sofia, Bulgaria
2003–05 | trained as silversmith under Harry Brookhuis at the Vakschool voor Edelsmeden and in the ateliers of Titiaan de Geer (restoration) and Jan van Nouhuys (contemporary silver) in Schoonhoven, the Netherlands
2006 | opened atelier in Basel
2013–16 | designed and led «Wax Tablet and Stylus» workshop for families
at the Augusta Raurica Museum, Augst
_______________________

Solo Exhibitions

2004 | Galerie pep + noname, Basel
2005 | Galerie Studio 925/Zilver & Van Nouhuys, Schoonhoven
2007 | Galerie Anna Schmid, Basel
2011 | Galerie Am Spalenberg, Basel (with Rudolf Büttiker)
2013 | Müstair – Bowl Objects, Museum Clostra Son Jon, Müstair

_______________________________________________

Exhibitions

1999 | Prix Golay Buchel, Uhren- und Schmuckmesse Basel
2001 | Chain Reaction, Schmuckwerkstatt, Aarau
2002 | Métal-Metall-Metallo-Metal, Musée gruérien, Bulle
Schmuck unter Druck, Schmuckwerkstatt, Aarau
2004 | Innerlichkeit der Materie, Museum Rehmann, Laufenburg
2005 | Les Fèvres 2005, Salon européen des métiers d’art des métaux,
Gruchet-le-Valasse, Seine-Maritime
2006 | formforum, MUBA, Basel
Design Biennale Lucerne
2007 | 15th Silver Triennial, Deutsches Goldschmiedehaus, Hanau, and other venues
Re-Identification – Trilateral Print Exchange Exhibition, Grafisch Atelier Utrecht,
and other venues
2008 | Portes Ouvertes, Fabrik Hégenheim
Tafelfreuden, Handwerksform Hannover
Prix Jumelles, Kurszentrum Ballenberg
2009 | inhorgenta, Forum Silberschmiede, Munich
Volle Kanne, Mainfränkisches Museum Würzburg
2010 | 18 Positionen zur zeitgenössischen Schmuck- und Gerätgestaltung, Deutsches Goldschmiedehaus, Hanau
Objects of Light, Kunstindustrimuseet, Copenhagen
eunique – arts & crafts, Messe Karlsruhe
Grassimesse, Grassi-Museum, Leipzig
Silver Triennial International – 16th worldwide competition, Deutsches Goldschmiedehaus, Hanau, and other venues
2011 | eunique – arts & crafts, Messe Karlsruhe
Grassimesse, Grassi-Museum, Leipzig
2012 | Silver moves, Grassi-Museum, Leipzig
Grassimesse, Grassi-Museum, Leipzig
Messe Kunst und Handwerk, Museum für Kunst und Gewerbe, Hamburg
2013 | Silbertriennale International – 17th worldwide competition,
Deutsches Goldschmiedehaus, Hanau, and other venues
Gold Silber, Sankturbanhof, Sursee
Messe Kunst und Handwerk, Museum für Kunst und Gewerbe, Hamburg
2014 | In Dialogue with Nature, Silberwarenmuseum
Ott-Pausersche Fabrik, Schwäbisch Gmünd
Friedrich Becker Prize 2014, Museum Kunstpalast, Düsseldorf
Prix Jumelles, Swiss Open Air Museum, Ballenberg
Only Spoons, Handwerksform Hannover
Grassimesse, Grassi-Museum, Leipzig
Messe Kunst und Handwerk, Museum für Kunst und Gewerbe, Hamburg
2015 | Just Silver, Eunique – Applied Arts & Design, Messe Karlsruhe
Prix Européen des Arts Appliqués, WCC-BF, Mons
Neue Räume 15, Special Show formforum.ch, Zürich
Silber & Gold, Historisches Museum Basel
2016 | Refurnishing the Dwelling from Matten, Swiss Open Air Museum, Ballenberg
Art meets Industry, Open Days, Ziegelei Oberwil
Grassimesse, Grassi-Museum, Leipzig
2017 | Jubilee, Galerie Schmuckwelten, Pforzheim
TRESOR contemporary craft, Messe Basel

____________________________________________________

Work in Public Collections

Swiss National Museum, Zurich (joint project)
Museum Rehmann, Laufenburg
Musée d’art et d’histoire, Neuchâtel
Museum of Art and Cultural History, Dortmund
Historical Museum, Basel

________________________________________

Awards

1999 | Prix Golay Buchel, Uhren- und Schmuckmesse Basel
2003/05 | Scholarship E. E. Zunft zu Hausgenossen, Basel
2006 | Nomination Design Biennale Lucerne
2008 | Nomination Prix Jumelles
2011 | Nomination WCC–Europe EUNIQUE Award for Contemporary Crafts
2014 | Prix Jumelles, «L'intelligence de la main»

_______________________________________________________

Member of

formforum.ch
Gesellschaft für Goldschmiedekunst e. V.
Schweizerische St. Lukasgesellschaft
Europäisches Silberschmiede-Forum (Hammerclub)
___________________________________


Back to top